Accident Summary Nr: 201751948 - Employee Dies from Severe Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313719155 | 04/22/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Dillon Companies, Inc. Dba City Market #431 |
Abstract: On April 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a newly installed copper waterline that was located in the deli area of a City Market. Employee #1 was laying on the floor, soldering the new pipe, which was in close proximity to a Henny Penny deep-fat fryer. As Employee #1 worked on the pipe, the fryer, which was on casters, rolled into a drain cover and tipped over. The contents of the fryer fell onto Employee #1's legs, arms, and torso. He was taken by helicopter to a burn center in Aurora, Colorado, where he died four days later due to complications related to his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313719155 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |