Accident Summary Nr: 201751880 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Jack-Knifes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313714065 | 09/30/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Werner Company |
Abstract: On September 30, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was hauling a home down a steep grade on a trailer. He lost control of the trailer as it slid against the back of the truck, resulting in a jack-knife situation. The jack-knifed cab rolled, crushing and killing the driver inside the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313714065 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |