Accident Summary Nr: 201751823 - Eight Employees Are Injured in Lp Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312137631 | 12/04/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Moore'S Electric |
| 312137623 | 12/02/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Enchantment Drywall |
| 312137615 | 11/25/2008 | 1799 | 561790 | Douglas Adams - Gc |
| 312137649 | 12/02/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Husmann Plumbing |
| 312137664 | 11/25/2008 | 1752 | 238330 | Chizum Hearth & Home, Llc |
| 312137656 | 12/02/2008 | 1799 | 561790 | Mullett'S Spray Foam Insulation |
Abstract: On November 25, 2008, Employees #1 through #8, construction workers, were working on new construction of a residence. A liquefied petroleum (LP) gas line was left open to the atmosphere and LP gas migrated to the structure of a crew space. Something caused ignition of the LP gas, which exploded, causing the structure to be totally destroyed. Employees #2 and #4 through #8 were burned. Employee #1 lacerated his head. Employee #3 fractured his ankle. Employees #1 through #8 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312137631 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 312137631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 312137623 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 312137615 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 5 | 312137649 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 6 | 312137664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 7 | 312137656 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 8 | 312137656 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |