Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201751815 - Two Employees Are Injured In Explosion

Accident: 201751815 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31213545207/21/20071521Cornerstone Contractors Inc.

On April 17, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a custom home that was built over an abandoned gas well. The house had just reached the stage of installing windows and doors, closing off the ventilation. The two employees were installing insulation in the crawl space, when it exploded. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The ignition source could have been the portable light being used or a static spark from the insulation.

Keywords: insulator, explosion, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312135452 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Fire/explosion
2 312135452 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Fire/explosion