Accident Summary Nr: 201751799 - Employee Is Burned by Heated Caustic Solution, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201751799 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31213532008/13/20082099311830Gruma Corp. Dba Mission Foods Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was sanitizing a deep fryer unit that made tortilla chips. As Employee #1 was using a mixture of water and caustic heated to a temperature of 180 degrees (units presumed to be F), a hose came off, and his upper torso was sprayed. Employee #1 sustained burns to 40 to 60 (presumed to be percent) of his upper body and was taken to the burn unit. On August 12, 2008, Employee #1 died, after experiencing a cardiac arrest related to burns and infection.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, CAUSTIC, TORSO, HOSE, CARDIAC ARREST, INFECTION, CHEMICAL BURN, DISINFECTANT, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312135320 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported