Accident Summary Nr: 201751740 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310596622 | 04/15/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Meeske Custom Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 15, 2008, an employee was compacting site fill in preparation for construction of an office building with Caterpillar Model Number CP-433C compactor. The compactor rolled over after he drove onto a sloped area that was approximately 3 feet to the bottom and had a slope that was approximately 40 degrees. The employee sustained crushing head injuries from the roll-over protective structure on the compactor. The employee died at the scene of the accident. The safety belt was not fastened when emergency responders arrived at the scene. The incident occurred at the Patriot Park project in the Building Number 7 area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310596622 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |