Accident Summary Nr: 201751732 - Water Truck Driver Killed in Vehicle Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310595103 | 01/30/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Santa Clara Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., on January 29, 2008, Employee #1, a 45 year-old male, a truck driver with Santa Clara, LLc. was driving a Mack water truck on a mountain road in Weston, Colorado that used to remove water by-product from natural gas wells located in the Bosque Del Oso State Wildlife Area in Las Animas County. The truck driver was attempting to travel up a four-hundred-foot section of dirt road with an approx. six-to-nine road grade. The truck was fully loaded with water at a gross weight of 55,000 lbs. Tire tracks indicate that Employee #1 got stuck half way up the section, and then backed down the road. It then appeared that Employee #1 made a second attempt to make it up the hill. At which point the truck got stuck again and the Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle appears to have slid downhill and went off the embankment travelling approximately ten-feet at which point the rear dually tires struck a large boulder, spinning the cab from the uphill travel to a downhill travel. The water in the tank most likely shifted in this motion, and sent the truck into a roll approximately another fifteen feet down the embankment. Employee #1 appears to have possibly made an attempt to bail out of the vehicle, and was caught in the roll of the vehicle. Employee #1 was found with his lower extremities in the cab and his head and shoulder were pinned under the cab. Employee #1 was killed in the event and the speed of travel was never determined. The weather conditions were listed as cold and windy with areas of blown snow across some of the dirt roads.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310595103 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |