Accident Summary Nr: 201751690 - Employee killed when crushed by all-terrain forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201751690 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31059264709/07/20071741238140United Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On September 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using an all-terrain forklift to raise and move a Hydro mobile scaffold in a steep parking lot. The scaffold was secured with a synthetic sling. Employee #1 was checking to make sure the scaffold was properly secured when it shifted forward, causing the forklift to tilt onto its two left wheels. He was walking toward the lift truck to lower the forks when the forklift rolled on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310592647 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported