Accident Summary Nr: 201751641 - Two employees killed when struck by backhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310591888 | 07/03/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Alc, Llc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were in a 3 ft deep trench when the operator of a nearby backhoe throttled up, causing the backhoe to lurch forward. The front bucket struck both Employees #1 and #2, killing them. The operator's seat was locked into position at the rear of the machine, near the back digger bucket, and the transmission was left in forward gear.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310591888 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 310591888 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |