Accident Summary Nr: 201751625 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110541943 | 07/06/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Wesley John'S Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 5, 2007, Employee #1, the safety manager on a two-story house undergoing renovation, was watching a coworker finish the floor edging around the stairwell. The second-level subfloor had just been put down and the next step was to install a guardrail system around the 10-foot by 6-foot floor opening, in preparation for the owner to build the stair system. According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 knelt down behind the coworker, leaned on part of the floor, and then fell approximately 9 feet through the opening from the second floor to the first floor. He was killed. Preliminary autopsy results indicated that Employee #1 died from a closed head injury and fractured neck, and not from a massive heart attack or stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110541943 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |