Accident Summary Nr: 201751617 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310590708 | 06/05/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Log And Timber Homes Of Southern Colorado |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 31, 2007, two employees where installing a log beam using a remote control operated Comedial Model Number CBR-32 crane while working from a ladder jack scaffold. A gust of wind pushed the log into Employee #1 who was operating the crane, knocking him off the ladder jack scaffold. Employee #1 fell 22 ft to the floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310590708 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |