Accident Summary Nr: 201751609 - Truck Driver Is Killed after Losing Control Going Downhill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310588405 | 02/28/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Ricway Roustabout & Water Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a 1995 Kenworth bobtail truck with a 4,000 gallon tank to haul waste water from gas wells in Las Animas County, Colorado. He was on a steep, dry, winding, hard dirt road with an approximately 4- to 5-degree slope. The truck did not have adequate maintenance or inspection records. Work had been done on the truck's brakes a couple weeks before the incident. The truck also had a stiff suspension and was known to hop or bounce easily. At the time of the incident, the truck was going downhill to some wells. There were long skid marks up to the area where the truck went over a steep embankment. Employee #1 either jumped from the vehicle or was thrown from the vehicle. He was killed by the impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310588405 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |