Accident Summary Nr: 201751591 - Employee Falls from Spiral Staircase, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310588033 | 02/13/2007 | 1522 | 236220 | Mpb Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee fell while using a spiral stairway that was not provided with a stair rail. A coworker heard the employee scream and ran over to see where employee had landed. The coworker rolled the employee over and noticed blood running out of his mouth. The employee struck his head during the fall and lost consciousness. The employee went into a coma and remained on life support until his death on February 9.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310588033 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |