Accident Summary Nr: 201751534 - Employee Struck by Falling Tree and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309196103 | 08/17/2006 | 0851 | 115310 | Eliud Salazar Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employee #1 was on a Forest Service Project entitled "Hazardous Tree Removal". He was felling a tree, when a 95-ft long tree being felled 80 feet away struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309196103 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |