Accident Summary Nr: 201751526 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Bus Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 201751526 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30919550107/28/20067549488410M&M Auto Reconditioning, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was unhooking the tow chains from a bus at the site, where he was delivering it. Employee #1 was crushed underneath the driver side, front tire of the bus and was killed.

Keywords: BUS, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, TIRE, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309195501 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, light