Accident Summary Nr: 201751518 - Employee Is Killed When Hit by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309195253 | 07/10/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | State Wide Traffic Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a barricaded construction work zone. He was killed when he was struck by an automobile that veered from the traffic lane into the construction zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309195253 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |