Accident Summary Nr: 201751492 - Crane Operator Killed When Crane Tips

Accident Summary Nr: 201751492 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30919352204/24/20061611237310Sema Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a hydraulic crane to lift and place concrete barriers on the side of a highway off-ramp. The crane tipped and the cab of the crane was crushed, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, INSTALLING, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE CAB, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, HYDRAULIC CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309193522 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating