Accident Summary Nr: 201751476 - Employee Falls from Water Tower and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201751476 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 03/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30919296103/30/20061795238910B&F Hauling

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a metal water tank and fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309192961 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)