Accident Summary Nr: 201751450 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Slab of Frozen Road Base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309190973 | 12/01/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Rocky Mountain Earthmovers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked down a ramp into an unsupported trench to remove some dirt from a pipe in order to put back fill onto the pipe. He was within a few feet of the trench box, when a slab of frozen road base fell and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed. The slab was approximately 2-ft wide by 2-3-ft thick by 8-ft long.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309190973 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |