Accident Summary Nr: 201751435 - Employee Dies of Burns Received in Fire Started by Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309188696 | 08/16/2005 | 7948 | 711212 | Bandimere Speedway |
Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was seriously burned when he attempted to put out a fire that had started when a spark from a welder ignited some lacquer thinner that was being used to clean the objects being welded. Employee #1 died of his injuries on September 8, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309188696 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |