Accident Summary Nr: 201751427 - Static Roller Overturns and Crushes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309188597 | 08/09/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Scott & Sons Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2005, a construction employee was operating a rubber-tired static roller when his equipment left the roadway and rolled down a 28-degree embankment. The machine rolled over on its top, pinning the employee underneath. The employee was crushed to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309188597 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |