Accident Summary Nr: 201751385 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from the Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307653691 | 03/08/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Vb Construction Llc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2005, Employee #1 was shoveling snow from the roof of a residential construction site. He fell from a height in excess of 11 ft and landed on a scaffold and was impaled on a scaffold upright. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307653691 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |