Accident Summary Nr: 201751377 - Employee Is Killed When Dozer Rolls Off Road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307652511 | 01/03/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Brady Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grading a slick forest road with a 450 J Lt Caterpillar track dozer. Employee #1 was not wearing the safety belt while operating the dozer. He got too close to the edge of the road, the dozer rolled over the edge, and fell 50 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307652511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |