Accident Summary Nr: 201751328 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack by Blood Clot from Broken Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307649764 | 08/12/2004 | 3446 | 332323 | Elsara Enterprises, Inc Dba Ancona Job Shop, Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1 was stacking steel onto an A-frame when it tipped over and caused a compound fracture in his leg. After surgery, and being released from the hospital, Employee #1 died at home on August 7, 2004, from a heart attack. The heart attack was due to a blood clot from the site of the broken leg travelling to his heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307649764 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |