Accident Summary Nr: 201751294 - Employee is killed when compactor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307646836 | 04/06/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Tricon Kent Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a vibratory compactor when he drove the compactor down an embankment. The compactor tipped over and the employee was thrown from the equipment. He became trapped under the roll over protection structure and was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307646836 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |