Accident Summary Nr: 201751237 - Employee dies in truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306229725 | 03/09/2004 | 4212 | 484210 | U.S. Waste Industries Dba Pueblo Disposal |
Abstract: On March 6, 2004, a trash truck was passing under a railroad overpass when its tailgate made contact with the bridge, causing the truck to strike an adjacent concrete block, and then crash into a small concrete building. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306229725 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |