Accident Summary Nr: 201751229 - Three employees burn bodies by steam leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306229329 | 02/23/2004 | 2082 | 312120 | Coors Brewing Company |
Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were responding to a report of a steam leak. A steam line carrying a 50-psi superheated steam ruptured at an expansion joint, resulting in a rapid release of energy. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained burns to their bodies and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306229329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Operating engineers | ||
2 | 306229329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Operating engineers | ||
3 | 306229329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Operating engineers |