Accident Summary Nr: 201751120 - Scaffold collapses and one employee killed and one injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306224239 | 05/29/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Tri-Star Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was below a scaffold when high winds blew seven courses of blocks onto the scaffold. The scaffold collapsed and fell onto Employee #1, killing him. Employee #2 was also struck by a falling object resulting in two fractured legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306224239 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 306224239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |