Accident Summary Nr: 201751070 - Employee electrocuted when bull float strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305172157 | 11/22/2002 | 1611 | 237310 | Castle Rock Construction Company |
Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1 was using a metal bull float with a 19 ft handle to finish a concrete highway slab. As he was working, he raised the float and struck a 17 ft high energized power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The accident happened at the end of the day when it was dark, and no temporary lighting was installed. The electric lines, which provided power to a nearby residence, were not insulated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305172157 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |