Accident Summary Nr: 201751070 - Employee electrocuted when bull float strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201751070 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30517215711/22/20021611237310Castle Rock Construction Company

Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1 was using a metal bull float with a 19 ft handle to finish a concrete highway slab. As he was working, he raised the float and struck a 17 ft high energized power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The accident happened at the end of the day when it was dark, and no temporary lighting was installed. The electric lines, which provided power to a nearby residence, were not insulated.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE FLOAT, EXTENSION HANDLE, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305172157 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire