Accident Summary Nr: 201751047 - Wildland Firefighter Is Killed While Felling Trees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305170169 | 07/04/2002 | 0851 | 0 | Usda Forest Service |
Abstract: On July 1, 2002, Employee #1, a contract wildland firefighter for the USDA Forest Service, was working as a sawer (class C Feller) to clear a landing location for a helicopter tank during the Missionary Ridge Fire in Durango, CO. While felling hazardous snags, he was struck by an aspen tree and killed. This tree had showed no signs of fire damage until it fell over. Afterwards, it was determined that the tree root system had been burned away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305170169 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |