Accident Summary Nr: 201751039 - Employee killed in fall after suffering from heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305170953 | 07/30/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Por Mor Construction |
Abstract: On July 30, 2002, Employee #1 was on a concrete form wall at a new residential construction site, pumping cement. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft off the wall and was killed. The autopsy report indicated that the cause of death was heart failure due to coronary artery insufficiency.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305170953 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |