Accident Summary Nr: 201751005 - Employee Is Killed When Struck on Head by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201751005 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11054114108/15/20020782561730Landscapes By Lance

Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 and four coworkers, from a landscaping service, were clearing fuel wood from the grounds of a private residence. They tied a rope approximately 18 ft up the trunk of a dead, 50 ft-tall aspen and started pulling it down manually. Employee #1 was at the end of the rope when the tree fell and the top 10 ft of it struck him on the back of his head. He was killed. The tree came down in the intended direction.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110541141 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction