Accident Summary Nr: 201750981 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Water Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305170672 | 07/16/2002 | 1794 | 238910 | Williams Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grade shooter, was working with a crew installing road base for a roadway in a new housing development. Between loads of base being delivered the water truck operator and Employee #1 were talking. A load of base arrived and the water truck operator returned to his truck. Employee #1 went behind the truck and started to take a grade shot when the truck backed over him and killed him. The truck's back-up alarm was not functioning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305170672 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, surveyor | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |