Accident Summary Nr: 201750775 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110539780 | 05/24/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Spectrum Energy Services, Inc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a four man logging crew that was clearing trees from a right-of-way. Employee #1 was bucking downed trees into 15-in. pieces when he was struck by a falling tree and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110539780 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |