Accident Summary Nr: 201750767 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roofline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305165029 | 02/28/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Shea Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was framing a residential home and was guiding a rack of trusses in place that were being lifted by a crane. He fell 18 feet from the exterior top plate and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305165029 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |