Accident Summary Nr: 201750759 - Employee Fell 18 Feet While Erecting a Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303626758 | 01/28/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Long'S Peak Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1, a connector, fell approximately 18.5 feet during a steel erection process, while trying to make connection. He was wearing the appropriate fall protection equipment, but the equipment was not tied off at the time of the accident. He died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303626758 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |