Accident Summary Nr: 201750742 - Employee killed after getting caught between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 201750742 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 02/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30362708702/06/200216110Counties Corporation

Abstract: On February 6, 2002, an employee of Counties Corporation, was caught between the bucket of a backhoe and the rear end of a dump truck when the backhoe was being loaded onto a trailer for transport. The backhoe was stopped on the trailer when the operator engaged the PTO to lower the rear bucket. The backhoe lurched forward pinning the deceased between the front bucket of the backhoe and the tailgate of the dump truck. The employee died of bruises, contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, BACKHOE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303627087 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons