Accident Summary Nr: 201750718 - Employee killed when crane cable contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303626295 | 12/12/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Mainstream Erectors |
Abstract: On December 12, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a crane when the crane cable came to within 6 ft to 8 ft 6 in. from an overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303626295 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |