Accident Summary Nr: 201750684 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303626022 | 11/29/2001 | 8713 | 0 | Zambrana Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 28, 2001, Employee #1 was killed and another employee was seriously injured after being struck by a motor vehicle. At the time of accident, Employee #1 and another employee stopped in the roadway to open a cover and check a water valve. They were wearing reflective vests at the time of the accident but had only placed two traffic cones in the roadway to divert traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303626022 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |