Accident Summary Nr: 201750668 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303625842 | 11/19/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Mainstreet Framers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Main Street Erectors, Inc., was installing windows. After leaving the man basket that was elevated by a forklift, he unlatched his lanyard from his harness and fell from a second-floor balcony and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303625842 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |