Accident Summary Nr: 201750643 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold or work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303625578 | 10/22/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Snow Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing a wooden top plate onto a steel I-beam. He fell between 8 and 12 ft, landing on a concrete surface. Employee #1 was killed. It is believeed that he fell from either a single-section scaffold that had been placed at the edge of an unprotected working surface, or from the unprotected working surface while accessing or moving the scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303625578 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |