Accident Summary Nr: 201750635 - Employee Asphyxiated in Chain Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303623755 | 07/31/2001 | 7359 | 0 | Bill'S Tool Rental Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was left alone for approximately 3 minutes near an electric chain hoist. When Employee #1's coworkers returned they discovered him hanging from the chain by his neck. An autopsy was not performed, but it is believed that Employee #1 apparently died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303623755 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |