Accident Summary Nr: 201750577 - Employee dies from artery plaque buildup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303620629 | 02/16/2001 | 2439 | 0 | Soco Building Components |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a flat bed truck pulling a strap across trusses that were loaded on the truck. A witness standing on the other side of the truck at the time stated that he lost verbal contact with Employee #1. The witness looked under the truck, and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. The autopsy report indicated the cause of death as an acute hemorrhage into a coronary artery athermanous plaque. The pathologist on the autopsy stated that he did not see anything pathologically that would indicated that the fall contributed to the death of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303620629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |