Accident Summary Nr: 201750569 - Scaffold Tips and Employee Falls 15 Feet to His Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303619217 | 10/24/2000 | 1742 | 0 | San Juan Insulation & Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from an A-frame step ladder, located on top of a scaffold. The scaffold was approximately 15 ft high. The scaffold tipped, and the employee fell, sustaining fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303619217 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |