Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201750536 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Fork Lift
Accident Summary Nr: 201750536 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/19/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303618904 | 09/19/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Al Carmickle |
| 303618912 | 09/20/2000 | 4213 | 0 | System Transport, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was helping a homeowner unload material. Employee #1 placed his body on the back of the fork truck for counterbalance, but was crushed as the linkage of the fork truck came down. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
DELIVERY WORK, COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303618904 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
303618912 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |