Accident Summary Nr: 201750460 - Employee killed when crushed between two dump trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302315163 | 03/14/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Lte, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 13, 2000, Employee #1 was crushed to death when caught between two dump trucks. Employee #1 was one of two drivers to dump landscaping gravel at a residential construction site. After dumping their loads, the driver of the second truck noticed she had a flat tire. The driver of the second truck was parking her truck end-to-end with the first truck in an attempt to use the first truck's air compressor. As the second truck moved backwards, Employee #1 stepped in between the two trucks and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302315163 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |