Accident Summary Nr: 201750460 - Employee killed when crushed between two dump trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 201750460 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 03/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30231516303/14/200042120Lte, Inc.

Abstract: On March 13, 2000, Employee #1 was crushed to death when caught between two dump trucks. Employee #1 was one of two drivers to dump landscaping gravel at a residential construction site. After dumping their loads, the driver of the second truck noticed she had a flat tire. The driver of the second truck was parking her truck end-to-end with the first truck in an attempt to use the first truck's air compressor. As the second truck moved backwards, Employee #1 stepped in between the two trucks and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302315163 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy