Accident Summary Nr: 201750452 - Employee Is Killed By A Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302313754 | 12/20/1999 | 1522 | 0 | Shea Homes |
| 302313762 | 12/21/1999 | 1771 | 0 | J C Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 2:42 p.m. on December 20, 1999, Employee #1 died when the bucket from a loader came down and crushed him. Employee #1 is a 50-year old male concrete finisher. He was working with a Case skid steer loader. The Model Number was 1845 C. He was performing concrete flat work at a residential construction site. He drove the loader into a ravine causing the loader to become stuck in the mud. In an attempt to free the loader, he exited the operator's compartment leaving the engine running with the bucket in the up position. He then apparently reached under the bucket arms and into the cab to manipulate the throttle controls to rock the loader back and forth. Movement of the controls apparently caused the bucket to come down, crushing Employee #1 under the loader arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302313754 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 302313762 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |