Accident Summary Nr: 201750403 - Employee killed in compactor roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110540630 | 06/28/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Culebra Mountain Ranch Mgt. Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar CS-433C vibratory compactor, performing road work. Employee #1 was crushed to death by the canopy of the compactor when the compactor tipped over on it's side while near the road's edge. Employee #1 was new and on the job for 3 weeks, and appears to be inadequately trained on the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions of operating this piece of equipment. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110540630 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |