Accident Summary Nr: 201750395 - Employee killed when hit by broken furnace coupling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302310180 | 05/12/1999 | 3325 | 0 | Cf&I, L.P. Dba Rocky Mountain Steel Mills |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the Number 4 furnace, and was fatally injured by part of a metal coupling that broke apart and hit him in the shoulder and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302310180 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |