Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201750379 - Employee Falls From Scaffold

Accident: 201750379 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/25/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30230641009/25/19981741Pearson Masonry, Inc.

Employee #1 was working on a Morgen elevated scaffold at a height of 24 ft while erecting a wall for a new retail store. Employee #1 was working on the laborers section moving 8-in. block for the mason when he stepped onto an unsecured sheet of plywood being used as a plank. The plywood slid to one side and he fell 24 ft 19 in. and was impaled by one of the leveling screws that supported the scaffold. Employee #1 was removed from the screw by emergency medical personnel and died a few hours later at a local hospital.

Keywords: wall, impaled, plank, fall, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302306410 Fatality Puncture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:24
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold